ViDeO y LeTrA de Change (Daniel Merriweather)

I saw a dried up river and a rich man
Turning on a garden hose
I see a young man picking up a gun
I guess that's where the money goes, yeah

Am I just as good as a bad man
Slepping while the rest are dying?
Or am I just as a bad as a bad man
Saying there's no use of trying?

[Pre-Chorus]
Ooh, tell me do you still believe?
Ooh, everything that you read?
Till we learn to get together
And see who we really are

[Chorus]
Ain't nothing gonna change
Ain't nothing gonna change
If nobody's gonna wake up
And start asking who's in charge
Ain't nothing gonna change
Ain't nothing gonna change
Ain't nothing gonna change

Ain't shit changing diapers on babies
Get higher than the background singers singing, singing
Okay singing

Some people do it all for money
And some do it all for their love, yeah
Some do it all for the glory
'Cause nothing else they're thinking of

I saw a man in a four door truck
Complaining that the price is high
Like a well feed man with a spoon in his hand
Saying who ate all the apple pie, yeah

[Pre-Chorus]
Ooh, tell me do you still believe?
Ooh, everything that you read?
Till we learn to get together
And see who we really are

[Chorus]
Ain't nothing gonna change
Ain't nothing gonna change
If nobody's gonna wake up
And start asking who's in charge
Ain't nothing gonna change
Ain't nothing gonna change
Ain't nothing gonna change

If I ain't ready to listen I never gonna listen
Most follow intuition while they wishing it would work
And my vision isn't perfect so I will never learn for it
Don't wish for some change like a chuch worker

Hallelujah, preacher I am not influenced
If I don't donate to yur movement am I not improving?
And while the poor kill poor for a portion

I get high, the munchies I got so bear witness
I got this girl looking at you 'cause my reps kissing
And I ain't ready to wait when there's dollars on the brain
Why would you expect change?

Till we learn to get together
And see who we really are

[Chorus]
Ain't nothing gonna change
Ain't nothing gonna change
If nobody's gonna wake up
And start asking who's in charge
Ain't nothing gonna change
Ain't nothing gonna change
Ain't nothing gonna change, no, no

Ain't shit changing diapers on babies
Get higher than the background singers singing, singing